Best American Schools in Qatar 2026: Fees, Details and How to Choose

List of Best American Schools in Qatar 2026 Fees (Updated)

Qatar has around a dozen American curriculum schools, from budget options to premium campuses. This 2026 guide to american schools in qatar covers 9 schools with verified fees, plus more to consider. Fees run from about QAR 15,400 to QAR 75,000 per year. Last verified: October 2026.

QUICK REFERENCE: American Schools in Qatar

  • Around 13 American curriculum schools in Qatar (edarabia, Oct 2026).
  • Fees: about QAR 15,400 to QAR 75,000 per year across the 9 schools profiled.
  • Budget for extras: registration, capital, transport, books, uniform.
  • Waitlists at top schools run 3 to 6 months. Apply early.
  • Key accreditations: NEASC (Hamilton, GEMS), Cognia (Hartford, since Sept 2026).
  • Parents need a valid QID and family residence visa before enrollment.

Fee Comparison: 9 Schools

Annual fees span from budget to premium.

Budget-Friendly American Schools in Qatar

SchoolAnnual fee range (QAR)
Hartford American School15,400 to 31,700
Northview International School18,168 to 54,967

Mid-Range Options

SchoolAnnual fee range (QAR)
American Academy School23,000 to 40,000
Elite International School20,000 to 40,000
Middle East International School20,781 to 46,759
Global Academy International25,000 to 40,000 (verify branch)

Premium Options

SchoolAnnual fee range (QAR)
GEMS American Academy Qatar35,150 to 59,650
Hamilton International School55,000 to 75,000
American School of Doha49,834 to 74,816

These are tuition figures. Year-one extras (registration, capital fees, transport, books, uniform) add thousands more. For the fee rules behind these numbers, see MOEHE’s new school fee policy.

Hamilton International School

Tuition: Pre-KG to KG1 55,000; KG2 60,000; Grades 1-4 60,000; Grade 5 70,000; Grades 6-8 70,000; Grades 9-12 75,000. Billed in 3 equal installments (for example 18,333 / 18,333 / 18,334 for Pre-KG to KG1). Re-enrollment fee 2,000 (deducted from next year’s first installment). Application fee 300, registration fee 5,000.

American School of Doha (ASD)

Founded 1988, Al Waab campus, Pre-K to Grade 12, AP and IB pathways. Tuition: Pre-K 24,917 per semester (49,834 per year); KG and Grades 1-5 28,765 per semester (57,530 per year); Grades 6-12 37,408 per semester (74,816 per year).

Additional fees: application QR 500 (non-refundable), registration QR 3,796 (one-time), capital fee QR 9,310 (Pre-K) or QR 12,410 (K to Grade 12). The school runs Sunday to Thursday.

GEMS American Academy Qatar

Annual fees 35,150 to 59,650. Grade 1 about 41,500, Grade 12 about 59,650. NEASC accredited, American curriculum Pre-K to Grade 12, 20+ AP courses. The school runs 3 terms; confirm the full annual figure rather than adding two terms.

Hartford American School

Tuition: Pre-KG 15,400 per year; KG1/KG2 17,600; Grade 1 20,900; Grade 12 31,700. Registration 1,000; book fees 1,500 to 2,500; uniform 800; seat reservation 1,000; bus full year 4,500. Cognia accredited (announced September 2026).

Installments for 2026-27 due 1 Sep 2026, 1 Dec 2026, 1 Mar 2027.

Northview International School

American curriculum through Grade 10 as of 2026-27 (confirm on nis.edu.qa). Fees from 18,168 QAR. Located in Umm Qarn, North Doha, off Al Shamal Highway.

American Academy, Elite, MEIS and Global Academy

Four more schools follow the American curriculum.

American Academy School

American Academy School: 23,000 (KG1) to 40,000 (Grade 12).

Elite International School

Elite International School: 20,000 to 40,000.

Middle East International School

Middle East International School: 20,781 to 46,759.

Global Academy International

Global Academy International operates campuses in Muaither, Al Rayyan, and Al Waab; fees 25,000 to 40,000.

Verify the branch fee page on the official site before applying.

More American Schools to Consider

These schools are worth a look beyond the main nine.

Michael E. DeBakey High School

  • Michael E. DeBakey High School: American curriculum, about QAR 60,892.

ACS International School Doha

  • ACS International School Doha: US curriculum plus IB, 2026/27 fees about QAR 56,661, Al Kheesa.

English Modern School

  • English Modern School: U.S. Ohio Standards plus AP, QAR 21,000 to 43,000, one of the longest-standing.

Valley Forge Academy Qatar

  • Valley Forge Academy Qatar: all-boys American, about QAR 51,500.

Apply Early: Waitlist Reality

Top American schools have very long waiting lists, 3 to 6 months at ASD unless a company sponsors places. Start applications as early as possible and pay the application fee promptly to hold your place in the queue.

American vs British Curriculum

American schools follow US standards with AP options; British schools follow the UK national curriculum with IGCSE and A-Levels. For parents comparing curricula, see the best Indian schools in Qatar for a third option.

FAQs

Parents consistently name ASD as the top American school in Qatar, citing its strong university placements and international network. Fees run about QAR 49,834 to 74,816 per year plus registration and capital fees. Apply early; waitlists are long.

For 2026-27: Pre-K about QAR 49,834 per year, KG and Grades 1-5 about QAR 57,530, Grades 6-12 about QAR 74,816. Add a QR 500 application fee, QR 3,796 registration fee, and capital fees of QR 9,310 (Pre-K) or QR 12,410 (K to Grade 12).

Annual fees run about QAR 35,150 to 59,650. Grade 1 is about 41,500 and Grade 12 about 59,650. The school runs 3 terms; ask for the full annual figure, not just two terms.

GEMS American Academy offers 20+ AP courses. ASD offers AP and IB pathways. Ask each school for its current AP list when comparing.

Very long. Parents report 3 to 6 months for top schools like ASD, unless a company sponsors places. Apply as early as possible.

Hartford American School starts at about QAR 15,400 per year for Pre-KG. Fees across the 9 schools in this guide run from about QAR 15,400 to QAR 75,000 per year.

Hamilton and GEMS hold NEASC accreditation. Hartford earned Cognia accreditation in September 2026. Check each school’s current accreditation on its official site.

Most run September to June. ASD runs Sunday to Thursday. Check each school’s calendar for exact term dates. For school breaks, see mid-term break camps.

Many schools accept mid-year admissions if places are available. Contact admissions directly; waitlisted schools may still have openings in some grades.

Parents need a valid QID and family residence visa before enrollment. See our family residence visa guide. Schools also ask for previous school reports, vaccination records, and passport copies.

Conclusion

American schools in qatar span from Hartford’s QAR 15,400 Pre-KG to Hamilton and ASD at the premium end. Choosing among american schools in qatar means weighing fees against curriculum fit and location. Compare the full year-one cost, check accreditations, and apply early for waitlisted schools. The best american school qatar options fill their seats months ahead. The right fit depends on your budget, your child’s grade, and how soon you need a place. Beyond fees and fit, families can also learn about the Education Excellence Award.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *